
Mauritius continues to rank as one of the top destinations for expats in 2026, offering safety, English/French bilingual environment, excellent healthcare, international schools, and a relaxed island lifestyle. With permanent residency available through property investment (minimum USD 375,000 in PDS/Smart City), a 15% flat tax rate for residents, and no capital gains tax on approved schemes, it's increasingly popular among retirees, digital nomads, families, and investors.
At Propertymauritius.com , your trusted real estate agency in Mauritius, we help expats find suitable properties for purchase or rent while navigating visas and residency. This complete 2026 guide covers visas, residency options, real cost of living for a couple or family, and the best areas to live.
Note 2026 : From July 2026, registration/transfer duties rise to 10% for non-citizens (previously 5%). Buy before mid-2026 for savings.
2. Cost of living in Mauritius 2026 – Realistic estimates for expats
Category (Couple / Family of 4) | Monthly Cost (USD) | Monthly Cost (MUR) | Notes |
Rent (3-bed villa/apartment) | 1,200 – 2,800 | 65,000 – 150,000 | Grand Baie/Tamarin luxury villa; Flic en Flac more affordable |
Utilities (electricity, water, internet) | 150 – 300 | 8,000 – 16,000 | High-speed fiber common |
Groceries & Dining | 600 – 1,000 | 32,000 – 54,000 | Local markets cheaper; imported goods higher |
International School (per child) | 500 – 1,200 | 27,000 – 65,000 | Northfields, IPS, Lycée des Mascareignes |
Transport (car + fuel) | 300 – 500 | 16,000 – 27,000 | Car rental/purchase common; fuel ~Rs 70/liter |
Health Insurance (private) | 150 – 400 | 8,000 – 22,000 | Cigna/Allianz recommended |
Leisure & Misc | 300 – 600 | 16,000 – 32,000 | Restaurants, golf, activities |
Total Couple | 2,700 – 5,600 | 145,000 – 300,000 | Mid-range lifestyle |
Total Family of 4 | 4,000 – 8,000 | 215,000 – 430,000 | With school & car |
Tips : Rent first (Rs 60k-150k/month for 3-bed). North/West more expensive; Center/South cheaper but fewer expats.
Area | Lifestyle & Pros | Cost (Rent 3-bed) | Best For | Drawbacks |
Grand Baie / Pereybere | Vibrant, beaches, restaurants, nightlife | USD 1,800 – 3,500 | Social expats, families | Crowded high season |
Tamarin / Black River | Relaxed surf vibe, lagoon views, nature | USD 2,000 – 4,500 | Families, remote workers | Fewer nightlife options |
Flic en Flac | Long beach, family-friendly, affordable | USD 1,200 – 2,200 | Budget-conscious families | Less "premium" feel |
Ebene / Moka | Smart City, modern apartments, offices | USD 1,000 – 2,000 | Professionals, urban expats | Inland, less beach access |
Bel Ombre | Quiet South, eco-projects, golf | USD 1,500 – 3,000 | Retirees, nature lovers | Remote from North |
North (Grand Baie) remains #1 for expats due to amenities and community. West (Tamarin) is top for relaxed lifestyle.
Start your Mauritius expat journey today!
Browse through our handpicked selection of listings on Propertymauritius.com – your trusted portal for real estate in Mauritius .